Montana Secretary of State

Candidate Filing

Corey Stapleton
Secretary of State

2020 Candidate Filing List: Non-Legislative

The following list is being displayed in real time and is the most up-to-date information processed by the Secretary of State's Office.

Export this list to Excel Export this list

Political Party Legend:
AD = American Delta C = Constitution CO = Constitutional D = Democrat G = Green I = Independent L = Libertarian NL = Natural Law NP = Nonpartisan RF = Reform R = Republican

* = Incumbent

Please change your printer settings to the "landscape" format to print this page.

Status Office Name Party Mailing Address Phone Email/Web Address Filing Date
Nominated President Joseph R. Biden D PO Box 58174
Philadelphia, PA 19120
203-550-2117  compliance@joebiden.com
www.joebiden.com
02/28/2020
Nominated President Jo Jorgensen L 1444 Duke Street
Alexandria, VA 22314
Not Listed  Not Provided
www.lp.org
08/19/2020
Defeated President Bernie Sanders D P.O. Box 391
Burlington, VT 05402
802-862-1505  info@berniesanders.com
www.berniesanders.com
02/18/2020
Nominated President *Donald J Trump R PO Box 13570
Arlington, VA 22219
484-400-1971  ntrainer@donaldtrump.com
www.donaldjtrump.com
02/03/2020
Defeated President Elizabeth Warren D PO Box 171375
Boston, MA 02117
240-535-4727  info@elizabethwarren.com
elizabethwarren.com
02/20/2020
Nominated US Senate Steve Bullock D Box 1330
Helena, MT 59624
Not Listed  info@stevebullock.com
stevebullock.com
03/09/2020
Nominated US Senate *Steve Daines R PO Box 1598
Helena, MT 59624
404-6773  info@stevedaines.com
www.stevedaines.com
02/28/2020
Defeated US Senate Dennis Daneke G 5542 Monty Ln
Lolo, MT 59842
552-5206  danekeforsenate@gmail.com
Not Provided
03/09/2020
Defeated US Senate John Brian Driscoll R 30 South Davis Street
Helena, MT 59601
437-1526  johndriscoll@mt.net
www.stewardmagazine.com
03/09/2020
Defeated US Senate Mike Knoles D 2210 Remington Way Apt 127
Bozeman, MT 59718
Not Listed  theknoles@gmail.com
mikeknoles2020.com
02/19/2020
Defeated US Senate Daniel R Larson R PO Box 996
Stevensville, MT 59870
381-0269  Danl1212@gmail.com
DanforMontana.com
02/18/2020
Defeated US Senate John Mues D P.O. Box 123
Loma, MT 59460
621-0508  john@muesformontana.com
www.muesformontana.com
01/09/2020
Defeated US House Joe Dooling R 3855 Cedar Valley Rd
Helena, MT 59602
431-3510  JoeDoolingForCongress@gmail.com
JoeDooling.com
01/16/2020
Defeated US House John Evankovich R 1160 Waukesha
Butte, MT 59701
490-7463  johnnyelectron1971@yahoo.com
Not Provided
01/09/2020
Defeated US House Debra Lamm R PO Box 1915
Livingston, MT 59047
Not Listed  dlamm@debralamm.com
DebraLamm.com
01/09/2020
Defeated US House Mark J. McGinley R PO Box 293
Dillon, MT 59725
461-0528  mark@markmcginley2020.com
markmcginley2020.com
02/26/2020
Nominated US House Matt Rosendale R PO Box 4907
Helena, MT 59604
939-3549  Rosendalecampaign@gmail.com
Mattformontana.com
02/24/2020
Defeated US House Corey Stapleton R 2015 Eastridge Drive
Billings, MT 59102
Not Listed  team@coreystapleton.com
coreystapleton.com
03/09/2020
Nominated US House Kathleen Williams D PO Box 548
Bozeman, MT 59771
686-1633  info@kathleenformontana.com
kathleenformontana.com
01/09/2020
Defeated US House Tom Winter D 318 Levasseur
Missoula, MT 59802
Not Listed  info@winterformontana.com
www.winterformontana.com
03/05/2020
Nominated Governor & Lt. Governor Lyman Bishop & John Nesper L 140 Equestrian Ln
Kalispell, MT 59901
407-6995  lbishop@hoplitearmor.com
www.lyman2020.com
02/20/2020
Nominated Governor & Lt. Governor Mike Cooney & Casey Schreiner D PO Box 1825
Helena, MT 59624
461-2482  emily@cooneyformontana.com
cooneyformontana.com
02/28/2020
Defeated Governor & Lt. Governor Tim Fox & Jon Knokey R PO Box 1557
Helena, MT 59624
200-8217  info@FoxforGovernor.com
FoxforGovernor.com
01/31/2020
Nominated Governor & Lt. Governor Greg Gianforte & Kristen Juras R PO Box 877
Helena, MT 59624
Not Listed  info@gregformontana.com
gregformontana.com
03/04/2020
Defeated Governor & Lt. Governor Al "Doc" Olszewski & Ken Bogner R PO Box 8891
Kalispell, MT 59904
253-8248  oz@reagan.com
alformontana.com
01/21/2020
Defeated Governor & Lt. Governor Whitney Williams & Buzz Mattelin D PO Box 7013
Missoula, MT 59802
936-0124  info@whitneyformontana.com
whitneyformontana.com
03/02/2020
Nominated Secretary of State Bryce Bennett D PO Box 372
Milltown, MT 59851
546-3629  Bryce@BennettforMontana.com
www.BennettForMontana.com
01/15/2020
Defeated Secretary of State Bowen Greenwood R 2231 8th Ave
Helena, MT 59601
465-1578  info@greenwoodformontana.com
GreenwoodforMontana.com
02/28/2020
Nominated Secretary of State Christi Jacobsen R PO Box 485
Helena, MT 59601
465-0215  info@christijacobsen.com
christijacobsen.com
01/09/2020
Defeated Secretary of State Brad Johnson R 3724b Old Hwy 12E
East Helena, MT 59635
Not Listed  Not Provided
Not Provided
03/08/2020
Defeated Secretary of State Kurt Johnson R 2340 South Avenue
Missoula, MT 59801
Not Listed  Not Provided
Not Provided
03/09/2020
Defeated Secretary of State Forrest J. Mandeville R PO Box 337
Columbus, MT 59019
690-1933  ForrestMandeville@gmail.com
MandevilleforMontana.com
01/16/2020
Defeated Secretary of State Scott Sales R 5200 Bostwick Rd
Bozeman, MT 59715
579-7994  ScottSalesforMontana@gmail.com
SalesforMontana.com
01/13/2020
Defeated Attorney General Jon Bennion R PO Box 1585
Helena, MT 59624
697-0568  info@bennionforag.com
bennionforag.com
03/05/2020
Defeated Attorney General Kimberly P. Dudik D P.O. Box 674
Frenchtown, MT 59834
206-4331  dudikformontana@gmail.com
dudikformontana.com
01/09/2020
Nominated Attorney General Raph Graybill D PO Box 2728
Great Falls, MT 59403
403-2811  raph@raphgraybill.com
raphgraybill.com
01/09/2020
Nominated Attorney General Austin Knudsen R PO Box 624
Culbertson, MT 59218
539-4268  austin@austinformontana.com
austinformontana.com
01/17/2020
Nominated State Auditor Troy Downing R PO Box 6668
Bozeman, MT 59771
451-1475  troy@troydowning.com
www.troydowning.com
01/09/2020
Nominated State Auditor Shane A Morigeau D PO Box 1733
Missoula, MT 59806
546-4290  shane@morigeauformontana.com
www.ShaneforMontana.com
01/13/2020
Defeated State Auditor Nelly Nicol R PO Box 6505
Helena, MT 59604
670-1745  Nelly4Montana@gmail.com
NellyNicol4StateAuditor.com
01/09/2020
Nominated State Auditor Roger Roots L 113 Lake Drive East
Livingston, MT 59047
Not Listed  rogerroots@msn.com
Not Provided
03/06/2020
Defeated State Auditor Scott "Tux" Tuxbury R PO Box 1618
Helena, MT 59624
240-7902  scott@tuxformt.com
www.tuxformt.com
03/02/2020
Defeated State Auditor Mike Winsor D 437 W Lawrence
Helena, MT 59601
Not Listed  winsor4stateauditor@yahoo.com
Not Provided
03/08/2020
Nominated Superintendent of Public Instruction *Elsie Arntzen R 2323 Azalea Ln
Billings, MT 59102
698-7845  emarntzen@gmail.com
elsieformontana.com
01/28/2020
Nominated Superintendent of Public Instruction Kevin Leatherbarrow L 1323 7th Ave North
Great Falls, MT 59401
564-5130  kevinleatherbarrow@gmail.com
Not Provided
03/06/2020
Nominated Superintendent of Public Instruction Melissa Romano D PO Box 6985
Helena, MT 59604
461-0340  MelissaRomanoMT@gmail.com
www.RomanoforMontana.com
01/09/2020
Defeated Public Service Commissioner #2 Kirk Bushman R 4520 Morgan Ave
Billings, MT 59101
671-8099  bushman187@bresnan.net
Not Provided
03/06/2020
Nominated Public Service Commissioner #2 Valerie McMurtry D 415 N 30th
Billings, MT 59101
245-1770  1025hvm@gmail.com
Not Provided
03/06/2020
Nominated Public Service Commissioner #2 *Tony O'Donnell R 1810 Sylvan Ln
Billings, MT 59105
598-3527  odonnells@usa.com
Not Provided
02/13/2020
Defeated Public Service Commissioner #2 Daniel Zolnikov R PO Box 50403
Billings, MT 59105
861-5210  daniel.zolnikov@gmail.com
www.danielzolnikov.com
01/09/2020
Nominated Public Service Commissioner #3 James Brown R PO Box 1003
Dillon, MT 59725
925-1745  jim@jamesbrownformontana.com
jamesbrownformontana.com
01/09/2020
Defeated Public Service Commissioner #3 Alan H. George R P. O. Box 1724
Belgrade, MT 59714
539-2014  GEORGEforMTPSC@gmail.com
alangeorgeforpsc.com
01/09/2020
Nominated Public Service Commissioner #3 Tom Woods D 1447 Cherry Drive
Bozeman, MT 59715
850-4461  tomwoods4mt@gmail.com
Tomwoodsforpsc.com
01/09/2020
Defeated Public Service Commissioner #4 Daniel Carlino D PO Box 7534
Missoula, MT 59807
Not Listed  carlinoforcommissioner@gmail.com
Carlino2020.com
02/12/2020
Defeated Public Service Commissioner #4 Will Deschamps R PO Box 18036
Missoula, MT 59808
544-4344  flyingd@q.com
www.deschampsforPSC.com
01/13/2020
Defeated Public Service Commissioner #4 Champ Edmunds R PO Box 444
Darby, MT 59829
552-5008  champ.edmunds@gmail.com
www.champformontana.com
01/29/2020
Nominated Public Service Commissioner #4 Jennifer Fielder R P.O. Box 2558
Thompson Falls, MT 59873
224-9811  GetItRight@Montana.com
www.JenniferFielder.com
03/09/2020
Nominated Public Service Commissioner #4 Monica Tranel D 1049 Pattee Canyon Road
Missoula, MT 59803
431-8935  monica@tranelforpsc.com
www.tranelforpsc.com
02/04/2020
Nominated Supreme Court Justice #5 Mike Black NP PO Box 1311
Helena, MT 59624
546-0017  mike@blackformontana.com
blackformontana.com
01/09/2020
Nominated Supreme Court Justice #5 *Laurie McKinnon NP 433 West Lawrence Street
Helena, MT 59601
444-5570  lauriemckinnon4@yahoo.com
Not Provided
01/09/2020
Defeated Supreme Court Justice #5 Mars Scott NP PO Box 2278
Missoula, MT 59806
360-1844  mars@marsscottforsupremecourt.com
www.marsscottforsupremecourt.com
01/10/2020
Nominated Supreme Court Justice #6 *Jim Shea NP 724 S California St
Helena, MT 59601
444-5494  JimSheaMT@Gmail.com
SheaForJustice.com
01/09/2020
Nominated District Court Judge District 01 - Dept 3 *Kathy Seeley NP P.O. Box 743
Helena, MT 59624
447-8205  seeleykathy602@gmail.com
Not Provided
01/10/2020
Nominated District Court Judge District 04 - Dept 4 Robin B. Hammond NP 102 Rimrock Way
Missoula, MT 59803
Not Listed  hammond4judge@gmail.com
robinhammond4judge.com
03/02/2020
Nominated District Court Judge District 04 - Dept 4 *Jason Marks NP 425 Plymouth St
Missoula, MT 59801
370-6011  jason@marksforjudge.com
marksforjudge.com
01/09/2020
Nominated District Court Judge District 04 - Dept 5 *Shane A Vannatta NP 3405 North Ave W
Missoula, MT 59804
370-2123  vannatta4judge@gmail.com
vannatta4judge.com
01/09/2020
Nominated District Court Judge District 07 - Dept 2 *Katherine M. Bidegaray NP 415 4th Street SE
Sidney, MT 59270
433-5939  kbidegaray@gmail.com
Not Provided
01/09/2020
Nominated District Court Judge District 08 - Dept 4 *John W. Parker NP 24 Missouri Bend
Great Falls, MT 59404
868-3695  parkmont@hotmail.com
Not Provided
01/14/2020
Nominated District Court Judge District 12 - Dept 1 *Kaydee N. Snipes Ruiz NP PO Box 1418
Havre, MT 59501
400-2348  retainsnipesruiz@gmail.com
www.retainsnipesruiz.com
01/09/2020
Nominated District Court Judge District 13 - Dept 4 *Gregory R. Todd NP P. O. Box 35026
Billings, MT 59107
256-2901  the2todd@outlook.com
Not Provided
01/13/2020
Nominated District Court Judge District 13 - Dept 5 *Rod Souza NP PO Box 50336
Billings, MT 59105
256-2922  rod@judgesouza.com
judgesouza.com
01/09/2020
Nominated District Court Judge District 18 - Dept 2 *Rienne H. McElyea NP 1627 W. Main Street, PMB 240
Bozeman, MT 59715
582-2140  riennemcelyea@gmail.com
Not Provided
01/10/2020
Nominated District Court Judge District 20 - Dept 1 *James A. Manley NP 38481 Back Road
Polson, MT 59860
883-7251  jmmnly26@gmail.com
Not Provided
02/10/2020
Nominated District Court Judge District 21 - Dept 1 *Howard F. Recht NP 327 Noland Dr
Hamilton, MT 59840
Not Listed  howardrecht@gmail.com
Not Provided
02/13/2020
Nominated District Court Judge District 21 - Dept 2 Jennifer B. Lint NP 2976 Mittower Road
Victor, MT 59875
Not Listed  Not Provided
Not Provided
02/26/2020
Incomplete President Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente R 5440 Morehouse Drive, Suite 4000
San Diego, CA 92101
858-569-9000  Rocky@Rocky101.com
www.Rocky2020.com
02/14/2020
Incomplete President Bob Ely R 105 Town Line Rd. #328
Vernon Hills, IL 60061
847-347-0909  office@lwa2020.com
www.lwa2020.com
01/22/2020
Incomplete Public Service Commissioner #3 Rob Elwood I P.O. Box 3
Harlowton, MT 59036
720-438-0015  Elwood@jawrd.com
www.elwood4psc.jawrd.com
01/09/2020
Removed US Senate Wendie Fredrickson G 2047 N Last Chance Gulch 382
Helena, MT 59601
Not Listed  info@wendiefredrickson.com
wendiefredrickson.com
03/06/2020
Removed US House John Gibney G 511 Gold Creek Loop
Hamilton, MT 59840
Not Listed  Not Provided
Not Provided
03/09/2020
Removed Governor & Lt. Governor Robert Barb & Joshua Thomas G 821 N. 27th St. PMB #253
Billings, MT 59101
219-1041  robertbarb4montana@gmail.com
Not Provided
03/09/2020
Removed Attorney General Roy Davis G P.O. Box 4673
Helena, MT 59604
227-6609  zadacha@aol.com
Not Provided
03/09/2020
Removed District Court Judge District 20 - Dept 1 Ben Anciaux NP 1102 11th Avenue East
Polson, MT 59860
883-7245  benjanciaux@charter.net
Not Provided
01/09/2020
Withdrew President Michael R. Bloomberg D 909 3rd Avenue, 15th Floor
New York, NY 10022
212-205-7446  info@mikebloomberg.com
www.mikebloomberg.com
02/25/2020
Withdrew President Pete Buttigieg D PO Box 1226
South Bend, IN 46624
574-276-2674  jburman@peteforamerica.com
www.peteforamerica.com
02/19/2020
Withdrew President Amy Klobuchar D PO Box 18360
Minneapolis, MN 55418
612-927-3400  Info@AmyKlobuchar.com
www.AmyKlobuchar.com
02/26/2020
Withdrew President Tom Steyer D PO Box 626
San Francisco, CA 94104
415-757-6600  info@tomsteyer.com
www.tomsteyer.com
03/02/2020
Withdrew US Senate Wilmot J. Collins D PO Box 458
Helena, MT 59624
459-2162  wilmotcollins@wilmotcollins.com
wilmotcollins.com
02/27/2020
Withdrew US Senate Eric Fulton L 309 Lupfer Ave
Whitefish, MT 59937
Not Listed  eric@fultonformontana.com
fultonformontana.com
03/05/2020
Withdrew US Senate Susan Good Geise L PO Box 12
Augusta, MT 59410
396-4645  msusangood@montana.com
Not Provided
03/18/2020
Withdrew US Senate Cora Neumann D PO Box 1597
Bozeman, MT 59715
Not Listed  Hello@CoraForMontana.com
CoraForMontana.com
02/08/2020
Withdrew Public Service Commissioner #4 Brett Rosenberg D PO Box 9431
Missoula, MT 59807
202-674-8104  brett@rosenberg4psc.com
www.rosenberg4psc.com
01/09/2020